This page lists the matches of European club football in the season 1978/1979. These match results are input for the calculation of coefficients and rankings (menu at top of the page). See the database for an overview of all matches of European Cup football, or search in all matches since 1955.
CHAMPIONS CUP
|
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifying Round
|
|||||
AS Monaco | Fra | Steaua Bucuresti | Rom | 3-0 | 0-2 |
Round 1
|
|||||
Nottingham Forest | Eng | Liverpool | Eng | 2-0 | 0-0 |
Juventus | Ita | Glasgow Rangers | Sco | 1-0 | 0-2 |
Linfield Belfast | Nir | Lillestrøm SK | Nor | 0-0 | 0-1 |
Real Madrid | Esp | Progrès Niederkorn | Lux | 5-0 | 7-0 |
AEK Athens | Gre | FC Porto | Por | 6-1 | 1-4 |
Fenerbahçe | Tur | PSV Eindhoven | Ned | 2-1 | 1-6 |
Vllaznia Shkodër | Alb | Austria Wien | Aut | 2-0 | 1-4 |
Malmö FF | Swe | AS Monaco | Fra | 0-0 | 1-0 |
1.FC Köln | Ger | IA Akranes | Isl | 4-1 | 1-1 |
Zbrojovka Brno | TCH | Újpest Dózsa | Hun | 2-2 | 2-0 |
Partizan Belgrade | YUG | Dynamo Dresden | GDR | 2-0 | 0-2 |
Penalty shootout: Dynamo Dresden - Partizan Belgrade | 5 - 4 | ||||
Grasshoppers Zürich | Sui | Valletta FC | Mlt | 8-0 | 5-3 |
Club Brugge | Bel | Wisla Kraków | Pol | 2-1 | 1-3 |
OB Odense | Den | Lokomotiv Sofia | Bul | 2-2 | 1-2 |
Haka Valkeakoski | Fin | Dinamo Kiev | URS | 0-1 | 1-3 |
Omonia Nicosia | Cyp | Bohemians Dublin | Irl | 2-1 | 0-1 |
Round 2
|
|||||
AEK Athens | Gre | Nottingham Forest | Eng | 1-2 | 1-5 |
Glasgow Rangers | Sco | PSV Eindhoven | Ned | 0-0 | 3-2 |
Real Madrid | Esp | Grasshoppers Zürich | Sui | 3-1 | 0-2 |
Dinamo Kiev | URS | Malmö FF | Swe | 0-0 | 0-2 |
Lokomotiv Sofia | Bul | 1.FC Köln | Ger | 0-1 | 0-4 |
Bohemians Dublin | Irl | Dynamo Dresden | GDR | 0-0 | 0-6 |
Austria Wien | Aut | Lillestrøm SK | Nor | 4-1 | 0-0 |
Zbrojovka Brno | TCH | Wisla Kraków | Pol | 2-2 | 1-1 |
Quarter Finals
|
|||||
Nottingham Forest | Eng | Grasshoppers Zürich | Sui | 4-1 | 1-1 |
1.FC Köln | Ger | Glasgow Rangers | Sco | 1-0 | 1-1 |
Wisla Kraków | Pol | Malmö FF | Swe | 2-1 | 1-4 |
Austria Wien | Aut | Dynamo Dresden | GDR | 3-1 | 0-1 |
Semi Finals
|
|||||
Nottingham Forest | Eng | 1.FC Köln | Ger | 3-3 | 1-0 |
Austria Wien | Aut | Malmö FF | Swe | 0-0 | 0-1 |
Final
|
|||||
Nottingham Forest | Eng | Malmö FF | Swe | 1-0 |
CUP WINNERS CUP
|
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1
|
|||||
Floriana | Mlt | Internazionale | Ita | 1-3 | 0-5 |
Valur Reykjavik | Isl | 1.FC Magdeburg | GDR | 1-1 | 0-4 |
Sporting CP Lisbon | Por | Baník Ostrava | TCH | 0-1 | 0-1 |
SK Beveren | Bel | Ballymena United | Nir | 3-0 | 3-0 |
Ferencváros | Hun | Kalmar FF | Swe | 2-0 | 2-2 |
Marek Stanke Dimitrov | Bul | Aberdeen | Sco | 3-2 | 0-3 |
FC Barcelona | Esp | Shakhtar Donetsk | URS | 3-0 | 1-1 |
PAOK Thessaloniki | Gre | Servette FC Genève | Sui | 2-0 | 0-4 |
Universitatea Craiova | Rom | Fortuna Düsseldorf | Ger | 3-4 | 1-1 |
Zaglebie Sosnowiec | Pol | Wacker Innsbruck | Aut | 2-3 | 1-1 |
AZ Alkmaar | Ned | Ipswich Town | Eng | 0-0 | 0-2 |
APOEL Nicosia | Cyp | Shamrock Rovers | Irl | 0-2 | 0-1 |
NK Rijeka | YUG | Wrexham | Wal | 3-0 | 0-2 |
Bodø/Glimt | Nor | Union Luxembourg | Lux | 4-1 | 0-1 |
Frem Kobenhavn | Den | AS Nancy Lorraine | Fra | 2-0 | 0-4 |
Round 2
|
|||||
Servette FC Genève | Sui | AS Nancy Lorraine | Fra | 2-1 | 2-2 |
Baník Ostrava | TCH | Shamrock Rovers | Irl | 3-0 | 3-1 |
Ipswich Town | Eng | Wacker Innsbruck | Aut | 1-0 | 1-1 |
Anderlecht | Bel | FC Barcelona | Esp | 3-0 | 0-3 |
Penalty shootout: FC Barcelona - Anderlecht | 4 - 1 | ||||
Internazionale | Ita | Bodø/Glimt | Nor | 5-0 | 2-1 |
Fortuna Düsseldorf | Ger | Aberdeen | Sco | 3-0 | 0-2 |
NK Rijeka | YUG | SK Beveren | Bel | 0-0 | 0-2 |
1.FC Magdeburg | GDR | Ferencváros | Hun | 1-0 | 1-2 |
Quarter Finals
|
|||||
Internazionale | Ita | SK Beveren | Bel | 0-0 | 0-1 |
Fortuna Düsseldorf | Ger | Servette FC Genève | Sui | 0-0 | 1-1 |
Ipswich Town | Eng | FC Barcelona | Esp | 2-1 | 0-1 |
1.FC Magdeburg | GDR | Baník Ostrava | TCH | 2-1 | 2-4 |
Semi Finals
|
|||||
Fortuna Düsseldorf | Ger | Baník Ostrava | TCH | 3-1 | 1-2 |
FC Barcelona | Esp | SK Beveren | Bel | 1-0 | 1-0 |
Final
|
|||||
FC Barcelona | Esp | Fortuna Düsseldorf | Ger | 4-3 |
UEFA CUP
|
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1
|
|||||
Dukla Praha | TCH | Vicenza | Ita | 1-0 | 1-1 |
AC Milan | Ita | Lokomotiva Kosice | TCH | 1-0 | 0-1 |
Penalty shootout: Lokomotiva Kosice - AC Milan | 7 - 8 | ||||
CSKA Sofia | Bul | Valencia | Esp | 2-1 | 1-4 |
Borussia Mönchengladbach | Ger | Sturm Graz | Aut | 5-1 | 2-1 |
Arges Pitesti | Rom | Panathinaikos | Gre | 3-0 | 2-1 |
Athletic Bilbao | Esp | Ajax | Ned | 2-0 | 0-3 |
Finn Harps | Irl | Everton | Eng | 0-5 | 0-5 |
Jeunesse d'Esch | Lux | Lausanne Sports | Sui | 0-0 | 0-2 |
FC Nantes | Fra | Benfica | Por | 0-2 | 0-0 |
Sporting Gijón | Esp | Torino | Ita | 3-0 | 0-1 |
Sporting Braga | Por | Hibernians FC | Mlt | 5-0 | 2-3 |
Galatasaray | Tur | West Bromwich Albion | Eng | 1-3 | 1-3 |
BFC Dynamo Berlin | GDR | Red Star Belgrade | YUG | 5-2 | 1-4 |
KuPS Kuopio | Fin | B1903 København | Den | 2-1 | 4-4 |
FC Basel | Sui | VfB Stuttgart | Ger | 2-3 | 1-4 |
Torpedo Moscow | URS | Molde FK | Nor | 4-0 | 3-3 |
IF Elfsborg | Swe | RC Strasbourg | Fra | 2-0 | 1-4 |
MSV Duisburg | Ger | Lech Poznan | Pol | 5-0 | 5-2 |
Standard Liège | Bel | Dundee United | Sco | 1-0 | 0-0 |
Start Kristiansand | Nor | Esbjerg fB | Den | 0-0 | 0-1 |
Arsenal | Eng | Lokomotive Leipzig | GDR | 3-0 | 4-1 |
Carl Zeiss Jena | GDR | Lierse SK | Bel | 1-0 | 2-2 |
IBV Vestmannaeyjar | Isl | Glentoran | Nir | 0-0 | 1-1 |
FC Twente Enschede | Ned | Manchester City | Eng | 1-1 | 2-3 |
Hibernian | Sco | IFK Norrköping | Swe | 3-2 | 0-0 |
Politehnica Timisoara | Rom | MTK Budapest | Hun | 2-0 | 1-2 |
Pezoporikos Larnaca | Cyp | Slask Wroclaw | Pol | 2-2 | 1-5 |
Olympiakos Piraeus | Gre | Levski-Spartak Sofia | Bul | 2-1 | 1-3 |
Dinamo Tbilisi | URS | Napoli | Ita | 2-0 | 1-1 |
Hajduk Split | YUG | Rapid Wien | Aut | 2-0 | 1-2 |
Hertha BSC | Ger | Trakia Plovdiv | Bul | 0-0 | 2-1 |
Honvéd Budapest | Hun | Adanaspor | Tur | 6-0 | 2-2 |
Round 2
|
|||||
Ajax | Ned | Lausanne Sports | Sui | 1-0 | 4-0 |
Benfica | Por | Borussia Mönchengladbach | Ger | 0-0 | 0-2 |
Everton | Eng | Dukla Praha | TCH | 2-1 | 0-1 |
Arges Pitesti | Rom | Valencia | Esp | 2-1 | 2-5 |
Sporting Braga | Por | West Bromwich Albion | Eng | 0-2 | 0-1 |
Torpedo Moscow | URS | VfB Stuttgart | Ger | 2-1 | 0-2 |
RC Strasbourg | Fra | Hibernian | Sco | 2-0 | 0-1 |
Sporting Gijón | Esp | Red Star Belgrade | YUG | 0-1 | 1-1 |
Carl Zeiss Jena | GDR | MSV Duisburg | Ger | 0-0 | 0-3 |
KuPS Kuopio | Fin | Esbjerg fB | Den | 0-2 | 1-4 |
IBV Vestmannaeyjar | Isl | Slask Wroclaw | Pol | 0-2 | 1-2 |
Manchester City | Eng | Standard Liège | Bel | 4-0 | 0-2 |
Honvéd Budapest | Hun | Politehnica Timisoara | Rom | 4-0 | 0-2 |
Hertha BSC | Ger | Dinamo Tbilisi | URS | 2-0 | 0-1 |
Hajduk Split | YUG | Arsenal | Eng | 2-1 | 0-1 |
Levski-Spartak Sofia | Bul | AC Milan | Ita | 1-1 | 0-3 |
Round 3
|
|||||
VfB Stuttgart | Ger | Dukla Praha | TCH | 4-1 | 0-4 |
Honvéd Budapest | Hun | Ajax | Ned | 4-1 | 0-2 |
Red Star Belgrade | YUG | Arsenal | Eng | 1-0 | 1-1 |
Esbjerg fB | Den | Hertha BSC | Ger | 2-1 | 0-4 |
Borussia Mönchengladbach | Ger | Slask Wroclaw | Pol | 1-1 | 4-2 |
Valencia | Esp | West Bromwich Albion | Eng | 1-1 | 0-2 |
RC Strasbourg | Fra | MSV Duisburg | Ger | 0-0 | 0-4 |
AC Milan | Ita | Manchester City | Eng | 2-2 | 0-3 |
Quarter Finals
|
|||||
Honvéd Budapest | Hun | MSV Duisburg | Ger | 2-3 | 2-1 |
Red Star Belgrade | YUG | West Bromwich Albion | Eng | 1-0 | 1-1 |
Manchester City | Eng | Borussia Mönchengladbach | Ger | 1-1 | 1-3 |
Hertha BSC | Ger | Dukla Praha | TCH | 1-1 | 2-1 |
Semi Finals
|
|||||
Red Star Belgrade | YUG | Hertha BSC | Ger | 1-0 | 1-2 |
MSV Duisburg | Ger | Borussia Mönchengladbach | Ger | 2-2 | 1-4 |
Final
|
|||||
Red Star Belgrade | YUG | Borussia Mönchengladbach | Ger | 1-1 | 0-1 |