Access to the 1st qualifying round is granted to 3 Fair Play teams. Although the regulations no longer require the use of regional groups (as used before 2009), UEFA still uses some kind of regionalization in the first qualifying rounds. At first the clubs are divided into seeded and unseeded teams, and then the seeded and unseeded teams are split into regional groups. The general approach seems to use the North/Central/South scheme, but no specific rules are known.
As Europa League title holder, Sevilla qualifies for the Champions league, so they leave an empty spot in the group stage of the Europa League. This implies that the cup winner of the 13th country on the ranking list (Switzerland) has direct access to the group stage, the cup winner of the 18th country on the ranking list (Cyprus) has direct access to the 3rd qualifying round, and the cup winners of the 24th and 25th countries on the ranking list (Sweden and Bulgaria) have direct access to the 2nd qualifying round of the Europas League. See Access list 2015/16 for more information.
1st Qualifying Round (102 teams) |
---|
Seeded teams coef. Unseeded teams coef. ------------------------ --- ---------------- ------------------------ --- ---------------- West Ham United Eng 16.078 Cukaricki Belgrade Srb 3.275 Sheriff Tiraspol Mol 14.500 NK Celje Slo 3.225 Rosenborg BK Nor 11.875 Kalju Nomme Est 3.200 IF Elfsborg Swe 11.545 Flora Tallinn Est 3.200 Hajduk Split Cro 11.200 Ferencváros Hun 3.200 Apollon Limassol Cyp 10.460 Sutjeska Niksic Mon 3.125 Omonia Nicosia Cyp 10.460 Skonto Riga Lat 3.100 Slovan Bratislava Svk 9.250 Víkingur Far 2.950 AIK Stockholm Swe 9.045 Renova Dzepciste Mac 2.925 Neftchi Baku Azb 9.000 Odd Grenland Nor 2.875 Slask Wroclaw Pol 8.800 FK Kukësi Alb 2.825 MSK Zilina Svk 8.750 Gabala FK Azb 2.750 FK Aktobe Kaz 8.575 Shkendija Tetovo Mac 2.675 Go Ahead Eagles Ned 8.195 Ordabasy Shymkent Kaz 2.575 Red Star Belgrade Srb 7.775 Kairat Almaty Kaz 2.575 DVSC Debrecen Hun 7.700 MTK Budapest Hun 2.450 Brøndby IF Den 7.460 Shirak Gyumri Arm 2.300 Shakhtior Saligorsk Bls 7.150 Mladost Podgorica Mon 2.125 Dinamo Tbilisi Geo 6.875 KF Laçi Alb 2.075 Litex Lovech Bul 6.850 Ulisses Yerevan Arm 2.050 Vojvodina Novi Sad Srb 6.275 Saxan Gagauz Yeri Mol 2.000 Spartak Trnava Svk 6.250 Glentoran Nir 1.975 FH Hafnarfjardar Isl 6.100 VPS Vaasa Fin 1.890 St. Johnstone Sco 6.080 Dinamo Batumi Geo 1.875 Zeljeznicar Sarajevo Bos 6.000 Spartak Tskhinvali Geo 1.875 Randers FC Den 5.960 Kalev Sillamäe Est 1.700 Strømsgodset IF Nor 5.875 FC Lusitanos And 1.666 KR Reykjavik Isl 5.600 SJK Seinäjoki Fin 1.640 Jagiellonia Bialystok Pol 5.550 FC Lahti Fin 1.640 FC Botosani Rom 5.259 Vikingur Reykjavik Isl 1.600 Lokomotiva Zagreb Cro 5.200 FK Jelgava Lat 1.600 Shamrock Rovers Irl 5.150 Olimpic Sarajevo Bos 1.500 F91 Dudelange Lux 5.025 NSI Runavik Far 1.450 Inter Baku Azb 5.000 Sant Julià And 1.416 Linfield Belfast Nir 4.975 Atlantas Klaipeda Lit 1.400 FC Beroe Stara Zagora Bul 4.850 Glenavon Nir 1.225 Valletta FC Mlt 4.841 Cork City Irl 1.150 Differdange 03 Lux 4.775 Uni College Dublin Irl 1.150 Rabotnicki Skopje Mac 4.675 Kruoja Pakruojis Lit 1.150 Torpedo Zhodino Bls 4.650 La Fiorita Sma 1.099 Aberdeen Sco 4.580 Airbus UK Broughton Wal 1.075 Dacia Chisinau Mol 4.500 Partizani Tirana Alb 1.075 NK Koper Slo 4.475 Progrès Niederkorn Lux 1.025 St. Patrick's Athletic Irl 4.400 FK Trakai Lit 0.900 Beitar Jerusalem Isr 4.200 Spartaks Jurmala Lat 0.850 Zrinjski Mostar Bos 4.000 Balzan FC Mlt 0.841 HB Torshavn Far 3.950 Bala Town Wal 0.825 Buducnost Podgorica Mon 3.875 Juvenes Dogana Sma 0.599 Birkirkara Mlt 3.591 Newtown Wal 0.575 NK Domzale Slo 3.475 Alashkert FC Arm 0.550 FC Vaduz Lie 3.450 College Europa Gib 0.300 |
In the qualifying rounds the teams are divided into groups with the same number of seeded and unseeded teams. A few hours before the draw a computer system is used to prepare the groups such that teams of the same association are not in the same group and and that all groups are about equal strength (in terms of ranking). Then all clubs in each group are ordered randomly and identified by a number. For these draws there are only two bowls with numbered balls, one with the seeded numbers and one with the unseeded numbers. The draw determines the pairs in the groups: e.g. (7 vs 4) which means that the 7th team of each group plays against the 4th club of each group.
For the draw of the 1st round the 102 teams are divided into 9 groups of 10 teams
and 1 group of 12 teams. For the groups with 10 teams the pairs (9 vs 4), (2 vs 6),
(7 vs 5), (10 vs 3), and (8 vs 1) were drawn, and for the group with 12
teams the pairs (8 vs 1), (10 vs 5), (6 vs 7), (11 vs 3), (4 vs 12), and
(9 vs 2) were drawn.
The draw groups were as follows:
Group 1
seeded: Litex Lovech, Sheriff Tiraspol, St. Johnstone, NK Koper, Torpedo Zhodino
unseeded: Odd Grenland, FK Kukësi, FK Jelgava, Vikingur Reykjavik, Alashkert FC
Group 2
seeded: West Ham United, Dinamo Tbilisi, Spartak Trnava, Valletta FC, Dacia Chisinau
unseeded: Gabala FK, Renova Dzepciste, FC Lusitanos, Newtown, Olimpic Sarajevo
Group 3
seeded: FH Hafnarfjardar, Differdange 03, Rosenborg BK, Shakhtior Saligorsk, Aberdeen
unseeded: Bala Town, Shkendija Tetovo, SJK Seinäjoki, Glenavon, Víkingur
Group 4
seeded: IF Elfsborg, Brøndby IF, St. Patrick's Athletic, Linfield Belfast, Vojvodina Novi Sad
unseeded: Juvenes Dogana, MTK Budapest, FC Lahti, NSI Runavik, Skonto Riga
Group 5
seeded: Hajduk Split, DVSC Debrecen, Zeljeznicar Sarajevo, FC Beroe Stara Zagora, Beitar Jerusalem
unseeded: Sutjeska Niksic, Ordabasy Shymkent, Kalev Sillamäe, Atlantas Klaipeda, Balzan FC
Group 6
seeded: Apollon Limassol, Red Star Belgrade, Randers FC, Buducnost Podgorica, Rabotnicki Skopje
unseeded: Kairat Almaty, Flora Tallinn, Saxan Gagauz Yeri, Spartaks Jurmala, Sant Julià
Group 7
seeded: Zrinjski Mostar, FK Aktobe, Jagiellonia Bialystok, Shamrock Rovers, Omonia Nicosia
unseeded: Kalju Nomme, Dinamo Batumi, Shirak Gyumri, Progrès Niederkorn, Kruoja Pakruojis
Group 8
seeded: AIK Stockholm, Go Ahead Eagles, Inter Baku, KR Reykjavik, HB Torshavn
unseeded: Ferencváros, FK Trakai, VPS Vaasa, Cork City, KF Laçi
Group 9
seeded: Neftchi Baku, NK Domzale, Strømsgodset IF, F91 Dudelange, MSK Zilina
unseeded: Cukaricki Belgrade, Glentoran, Mladost Podgorica, Uni College Dublin, Partizani Tirana
Group 10
seeded: Slask Wroclaw, Slovan Bratislava, Lokomotiva Zagreb, FC Botosani, FC Vaduz, Birkirkara
unseeded: Ulisses Yerevan, NK Celje, College Europa, La Fiorita, Airbus UK Broughton, Spartak Tskhinvali
Unseeded teams in the 1st qualifying round that qualify for the next round take effectively the coefficient of their opponent in the next round: Odd Grenland replaced the seeded team Sheriff Tiraspol (14.500), Mladost Podgorica replaced the seeded team Neftchi Baku (9.000), Kalju Nomme replaced the seeded team FK Aktobe (8.575), Ferencváros replaced the seeded team Go Ahead Eagles (8.195), Kairat Almaty replaced the seeded team Red Star Belgrade (7.775), Gabala FK replaced the seeded team Dinamo Tbilisi (6.875), FK Jelgava replaced the seeded team Litex Lovech (6.850), Alashkert FC replaced the seeded team St. Johnstone (6.080), Uni College Dublin replaced the seeded team F91 Dudelange (5.025), Newtown replaced the seeded team Valletta FC (4.841), FK Kukësi replaced the seeded team Torpedo Zhodino (4.650), Skonto Riga replaced the seeded team St. Patrick's Athletic (4.400), Shirak Gyumri replaced the seeded team Zrinjski Mostar (4.000), FK Trakai replaced the seeded team HB Torshavn (3.950), Spartaks Jurmala replaced the seeded team Buducnost Podgorica (3.875), and Cukaricki Belgrade replaced the seeded team NK Domzale (3.475). The reason for this is that the draw for the 2nd qualifying round is made before the results of the 1st qualifying round are known.
2nd Qualifying Round (66 teams) |
---|
Seeded teams coef. Unseeded teams coef. ------------------------ --- ---------------- ------------------------ --- ---------------- FC København Den 40.960 Alashkert FC * Arm (6.080) PAOK Thessaloniki Gre 40.880 IFK Göteborg Swe 6.045 Trabzonspor Tur 36.520 Zeljeznicar Sarajevo * Bos 6.000 Legia Warsaw Pol 24.800 Randers FC * Den 5.960 West Ham United * Eng 16.078 Strømsgodset IF * Nor 5.875 Odd Grenland * Nor (14.500) KR Reykjavik * Isl 5.600 NK Rijeka Cro 13.700 Jagiellonia Bialystok * Pol 5.550 Rosenborg BK * Nor 11.875 FC Botosani * Rom 5.259 IF Elfsborg * Swe 11.545 Lokomotiva Zagreb * Cro 5.200 Hajduk Split * Cro 11.200 Shamrock Rovers * Irl 5.150 Apollon Limassol * Cyp 10.460 Wolfsberger AC Aut 5.135 Omonia Nicosia * Cyp 10.460 Uni College Dublin * Irl (5.025) FC Thun Sui 10.375 Inter Baku * Azb 5.000 Astra Giurgiu Rom 9.759 Linfield Belfast * Nir 4.975 Dinamo Minsk Bls 9.650 FC Beroe Stara Zagora * Bul 4.850 Slovan Bratislava * Svk 9.250 Newtown * Wal (4.841) AIK Stockholm * Swe 9.045 Differdange 03 * Lux 4.775 Mladost Podgorica * Mon (9.000) Hapoel Beer-Sheva Isr 4.700 Mladá Boleslav Cze 8.825 Rabotnicki Skopje * Mac 4.675 Slask Wroclaw * Pol 8.800 FK Kukësi * Alb (4.650) MSK Zilina * Svk 8.750 Aberdeen * Sco 4.580 Kalju Nomme * Est (8.575) Dacia Chisinau * Mol 4.500 Ferencváros * Hun (8.195) NK Koper * Slo 4.475 Kairat Almaty * Kaz (7.775) Skonto Riga * Lat (4.400) DVSC Debrecen * Hun 7.700 Beitar Jerusalem * Isr 4.200 Brøndby IF * Den 7.460 Shirak Gyumri * Arm (4.000) Charleroi Bel 7.440 FK Trakai * Lit (3.950) Shakhtior Saligorsk * Bls 7.150 Spartaks Jurmala * Lat (3.875) Gabala FK * Azb (6.875) Birkirkara * Mlt 3.591 FK Jelgava * Lat (6.850) Inverness CT Sco 3.580 Vojvodina Novi Sad * Srb 6.275 Cukaricki Belgrade * Srb (3.475) Spartak Trnava * Svk 6.250 FC Vaduz * Lie 3.450 FH Hafnarfjardar * Isl 6.100 Cherno More Varna Bul 3.350 |
For the draw of the 2nd round the 66 teams are divided into 3 groups of 10 teams
and 3 groups of 12 teams. For the groups with 10 teams the pairs
(7 vs 4), (6 vs 3), (2 vs 8), (1 vs 10), and (9 vs 5)
were drawn, and for the groups with 12
teams the pairs
(1 vs 10), (11 vs 2), (4 vs 12), (3 vs 9), (5 vs 7), and (8 vs 6)
were drawn.
The draw groups were as follows:
Group 1
seeded: (Go Ahead Eagles), (Slovan Bratislava), PAOK Thessaloniki, (Neftchi Baku), (FK Aktobe)
unseeded: (Lokomotiva Zagreb), (Torpedo Zhodino), (F91 Dudelange), (FC Vaduz), (Zeljeznicar Sarajevo)
Group 2
seeded: Legia Warsaw, (AIK Stockholm), (Rosenborg BK), (Brøndby IF), (MSK Zilina)
unseeded: (KR Reykjavik), (FC Beroe Stara Zagora), (Zrinjski Mostar), (Dacia Chisinau), (FC Botosani)
Group 3
seeded: (Vojvodina Novi Sad), (Red Star Belgrade), FC Thun, (Sheriff Tiraspol), (Omonia Nicosia)
unseeded: Hapoel Beer-Sheva, (Shamrock Rovers), (St. Johnstone), (Jagiellonia Bialystok), (Buducnost Podgorica)
Group 4
seeded: (Litex Lovech), (Dinamo Tbilisi), Trabzonspor, (Shakhtior Saligorsk), Charleroi, (IF Elfsborg)
unseeded: (Beitar Jerusalem), (Randers FC), (Differdange 03), (Rabotnicki Skopje), (NK Domzale), Wolfsberger AC
Group 5
seeded: Mladá Boleslav, Dinamo Minsk, (West Ham United), NK Rijeka, (Apollon Limassol), (Hajduk Split)
unseeded: (HB Torshavn), (NK Koper), (Birkirkara), (Strømsgodset IF), Cherno More Varna, (Aberdeen)
Group 6
seeded: (FH Hafnarfjardar), Astra Giurgiu, FC København, (Spartak Trnava), (Slask Wroclaw), (DVSC Debrecen)
unseeded: IFK Göteborg, (St. Patrick's Athletic), (Valletta FC), (Inter Baku), Inverness CT, (Linfield Belfast)
Unseeded teams in the 2nd qualifying round that qualify for the next round take effectively the coefficient of their opponent in the next round: Aberdeen replaced the seeded team NK Rijeka (13.700), Strømsgodset IF replaced the seeded team Mladá Boleslav (8.825), IFK Göteborg replaced the seeded team Slask Wroclaw (8.800), Wolfsberger AC replaced the seeded team Shakhtior Saligorsk (7.150), Inter Baku replaced the seeded team FH Hafnarfjardar (6.100), Odd Grenland replaced the seeded team Shamrock Rovers (5.150), and Gabala FK replaced the seeded team Cukaricki Belgrade (3.275). The reason for this is that the draw for the 3rd qualifying round is made before the results of the 2nd qualifying round are known.
3rd Qualifying Round (58 teams) |
---|
Seeded teams coef. Unseeded teams coef. ------------------------ --- ---------------- ------------------------ --- ---------------- Borussia Dortmund Ger 99.883 Vitesse Arnhem Ned 10.195 Rubin Kazan Rus 57.099 Astra Giurgiu ** Rom 9.759 Athletic Bilbao Esp 56.999 Dinamo Minsk ** Bls 9.650 AZ Alkmaar Ned 46.695 FK Jablonec Cze 9.325 FC København ** Den 40.960 Slovan Bratislava * Svk 9.250 PAOK Thessaloniki ** Gre 40.880 Sturm Graz Aut 9.135 Trabzonspor ** Tur 36.520 AIK Stockholm * Swe 9.045 Standard Liège Bel 25.440 Strømsgodset IF * Nor (8.825) Legia Warsaw ** Pol 24.800 IFK Göteborg ** Swe (8.800) Girondins Bordeaux Fra 24.483 MSK Zilina * Svk 8.750 Sampdoria Ita 18.102 AEK Larnaca Cyp 8.460 Vitória Guimarães Por 17.776 DVSC Debrecen * Hun 7.700 AS Saint-Étienne Fra 16.983 Brøndby IF * Den 7.460 FC Zürich Sui 16.875 Charleroi ** Bel 7.440 Slovan Liberec Cze 16.325 Hapoel Kiryat Shmona Isr 7.200 West Ham United * Eng 16.078 Wolfsberger AC ** Aut (7.150) Southampton FC Eng 16.078 Istanbul Basaksehir Tur 6.520 FK Krasnodar Rus 15.099 Vojvodina Novi Sad * Srb 6.275 Aberdeen * Sco (13.700) Spartak Trnava * Svk 6.250 CF Os Belenenses Por 12.276 Inter Baku * Azb (6.100) Rosenborg BK * Nor 11.875 Zeljeznicar Sarajevo * Bos 6.000 IF Elfsborg * Swe 11.545 ASA Tirgu Mures Rom 5.259 Hajduk Split * Cro 11.200 Odd Grenland * Nor (5.150) Vorskla Poltava Ukr 11.033 SCR Altach Aut 5.135 Zorya Luhansk Ukr 10.533 Rabotnicki Skopje * Mac 4.675 Omonia Nicosia * Cyp 10.460 FC Vaduz * Lie 3.450 Apollon Limassol * Cyp 10.460 Gabala FK * Azb (3.275) Atromitos FC Gre 10.380 FK Kukësi * Alb 2.825 FC Thun ** Sui 10.375 Kairat Almaty * Kaz 2.575 |
For the draw of the 3rd round the 58 teams are divided into 1 group of 10 teams
and 4 groups of 12 teams. For the groups with 12 teams the pairs (3 vs 6), (10
vs 5), (7 vs 4), (2 vs 9), and (1 vs 8) were drawn, and for the group with 12
teams the pairs (3 vs 10), (12 vs 2), (9 vs 6), (8 vs 1), (5 vs 11), and (4 vs
7) were drawn.
The draw groups were as follows:
Group 1
seeded: Girondins Bordeaux, AZ Alkmaar, FC Zürich, Vorskla Poltava, (NK Rijeka)
unseeded: (Dinamo Minsk), (MSK Zilina), AEK Larnaca, Istanbul Basaksehir, (Kairat Almaty)
Group 2
seeded: (FC København), AS Saint-Étienne, (PAOK Thessaloniki), CF Os Belenenses, (FC Thun), (Rosenborg BK)
unseeded: (Slask Wroclaw), FK Jablonec, (DVSC Debrecen), (Spartak Trnava), (FC Vaduz), ASA Tirgu Mures
Group 3
seeded: Rubin Kazan, (Legia Warsaw), Sampdoria, Southampton FC, (IF Elfsborg), Zorya Luhansk
unseeded: Vitesse Arnhem, Sturm Graz, (Charleroi), (Vojvodina Novi Sad), (Shamrock Rovers), (FK Kukësi)
Group 4
seeded: Atromitos FC, (Apollon Limassol), Slovan Liberec, (West Ham United), Standard Liège, Borussia Dortmund
unseeded: (Astra Giurgiu), (AIK Stockholm), (Shakhtior Saligorsk), Hapoel Kiryat Shmona, (Zeljeznicar Sarajevo), (Cukaricki Belgrade)
Group 5
seeded: Vitória Guimarães, (Trabzonspor), Athletic Bilbao, FK Krasnodar, (Hajduk Split), (Omonia Nicosia)
unseeded: (Slovan Bratislava), SCR Altach, (Brøndby IF), (FH Hafnarfjardar), (Mladá Boleslav), (Rabotnicki Skopje)
4th Qualifying Round (44 teams) |
---|
Seeded teams coef. Unseeded teams coef. ------------------------ --- ---------------- ------------------------ --- ---------------- Borussia Dortmund *3 Ger 99.883 Rosenborg BK * Nor 11.875 Ajax @3 Ned 66.195 Garabag Agdam @3 Azb 11.500 Rubin Kazan *3 Rus 57.099 Hajduk Split * Cro 11.200 Athletic Bilbao *3 Esp 56.999 HJK Helsinki @3 Fin 11.140 AZ Alkmaar *3 Ned 46.695 Zorya Luhansk *3 Ukr 10.533 FC Salzburg @3 Aut 43.135 Atromitos FC *3 Gre 10.380 Viktoria Plzen @3 Cze 41.825 Molde FK @3 Nor 10.375 PAOK Thessaloniki ** Gre 40.880 FC Thun ** Sui 10.375 Steaua Bucuresti @3 Rom 40.259 Astra Giurgiu ** Rom 9.759 Young Boys @3 Sui 31.375 Dinamo Minsk ** Bls 9.650 Sparta Praha @3 Cze 30.825 FK Jablonec *3 Cze 9.325 Fenerbahçe @3 Tur 30.020 MSK Zilina * Svk 8.750 Standard Liège *3 Bel 25.440 FC Midtjylland @3 Den 7.960 Legia Warsaw ** Pol 24.800 Videoton Fehérvár @3 Hun 7.950 Girondins Bordeaux *3 Fra 24.483 Brøndby IF * Den 7.460 Panathinaikos @3 Gre 19.880 Vojvodina Novi Sad * Srb 6.275 Lech Poznan @3 Pol 17.300 SCR Altach *3 Aut 5.135 AS Saint-Étienne *3 Fra 16.983 Rabotnicki Skopje * Mac 4.675 Slovan Liberec *3 Cze 16.325 Milsami Orhei @3 Mol 3.750 Southampton FC *3 Eng 16.078 Odd Grenland * Nor 2.875 FK Krasnodar *3 Rus 15.099 Gabala FK * Azb 2.750 CF Os Belenenses *3 Por 12.276 Kairat Almaty * Kaz 2.575 |
For the draw of the 4th round the 44 teams are divided into 2 groups of 10 teams
and 2 groups of 12 teams. For the groups with 10 teams the pairs (10 vs 5), (8
vs 1), (3 vs 6), (7 vs 4), and (2 vs 9) were drawn, and for the group with 12
teams the pairs (4 vs 12), (5 vs 10), (9 vs 2), (11 vs 1), (6 vs 7), and (8 vs
3) were drawn.
The draw groups were as follows:
Group 1
seeded: Athletic Bilbao, Viktoria Plzen, Steaua Bucuresti, Legia Warsaw, CF Os Belenenses
unseeded: Rosenborg, Zorya Luhansk, MSK Zilina, Vojvodina Novi Sad, SCR Altach
Group 2
seeded: Ajax, PAOK Thessaloniki, Young Boys, Standard Liège, AS Saint-Étienne
unseeded: Garabag Agdam, Molde FK, FK Jablonec, Brøndby IF, Milsami Orhei
Group 3
seeded: Rubin Kazan, FC Salzburg, Fenerbahçe, Girondins Bordeaux, Lech Poznan, Slovan Liberec
unseeded: Hajduk Split, Atromitos FC, Dinamo Minsk, Videoton Fehérvár, Rabotnicki Skopje, Kairat Almaty
Group 4
seeded: Borussia Dortmund, AZ Alkmaar, Sparta Praha, Panathinaikos, Southampton FC, FK Krasnodar
unseeded: HJK Helsinki, FC Thun, Astra Giurgiu, FC Midtjylland, Odd Grenland, Gabala FK
Once the 4th qualifying round (or play-off round) has been completed, the 48 remaining clubs are drawn into twelve groups of four clubs each. Clubs from the same association will not be drawn into the same group.
Group Stage (48 teams) |
---|
Pot 1 coef. Pot 2 coef. ------------------------ --- ---------------- ------------------------ --- ---------------- Schalke 04 Ger 111.883 Sporting Braga Por 51.776 Borussia Dortmund *3 Ger 99.883 Fiorentina Ita 49.102 FC Basel @4 Sui 84.875 Lazio @4 Ita 49.102 Napoli Ita 84.102 Anderlecht Bel 47.440 Tottenham Hotspur Eng 84.078 Liverpool Eng 47.078 Ajax @3 Ned 66.195 AZ Alkmaar *3 Ned 46.695 Villarreal Esp 58.999 Viktoria Plzen @3 Cze 41.825 Rubin Kazan *3 Rus 57.099 Club Brugge @4 Bel 41.440 Athletic Bilbao *3 Esp 56.999 PAOK Thessaloniki ** Gre 40.880 Sporting CP Lisbon @4 Por 56.276 Celtic @4 Sco 39.080 Olympique Marseille Fra 55.483 Besiktas Tur 36.520 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk Ukr 52.033 APOEL Nicosia @4 Cyp 35.460 Pot 3 coef. Pot 4 coef. ------------------------ --- ---------------- ------------------------ --- ---------------- AS Monaco @4 Fra 31.483 Partizan Belgrade @4 Srb 14.775 Sparta Praha @3 Cze 30.825 Asteras Tripolis Gre 13.380 Fenerbahçe @3 Tur 30.020 CF Os Belenenses *3 Por 12.276 Legia Warsaw ** Pol 24.800 Rosenborg BK * Nor 11.875 Girondins Bordeaux *3 Fra 24.483 Garabag Agdam @3 Azb 11.500 Lokomotiv Moscow Rus 23.099 Molde FK @3 Nor 10.375 Lech Poznan @3 Pol 17.300 Dinamo Minsk ** Bls 9.650 AS Saint-Étienne *3 Fra 16.983 FC Groningen Ned 8.695 Slovan Liberec *3 Cze 16.325 FC Sion Sui 8.375 FC Augsburg Ger 15.883 FC Midtjylland @3 Den 7.960 Rapid Wien @4 Aut 15.635 Skënderbeu Korçë @4 Alb 5.575 FK Krasnodar *3 Rus 15.099 Gabala FK * Azb 2.750 |
The twelve group-winners and twelve runners-up of the group stage qualify for the second round. The clubs that finish this stage in third or fourth position in their group are eliminated. The 24 teams that qualify are joined with 8 teams from the Champions League who finished at the 3rd position in the CL group.
The draw for the 2nd round takes the following rules into account:
a) Clubs from the same association must not be drawn against each other,
b) The 12 group-winners and the 4 best third-ranked teams in the Champions
League group stage are drawn against the 12 group runners-up and the
remaining third-ranked teams in the Champions League group stage,
c) The winners and runners-up of the same group cannot be drawn against each other,
d) Group-winners and the 4 best third-ranked in the Champions League
group stage play the return leg at home.
Round 2 (32 teams) |
---|
12 EL group winners and 12 EL group runners-up and 4 best CL group third-ranked 4 worst CL group third-ranked ------------------------ --- ------------------------ --- Molde FK Nor Fenerbahçe Tur Liverpool Eng FC Sion Sui FK Krasnodar Rus Borussia Dortmund Ger Napoli Ita FC Midtjylland Den Rapid Wien Aut Villarreal Esp Sporting Braga Por Olympique Marseille Fra Lazio Ita AS Saint-Étienne Fra Lokomotiv Moscow Rus Sporting CP Lisbon Por FC Basel Sui Fiorentina Ita Tottenham Hotspur Eng Anderlecht Bel Schalke 04 Ger Sparta Praha Cze Athletic Bilbao Esp FC Augsburg Ger FC Porto Por Sevilla Esp Olympiakos Piraeus Gre Valencia Esp Manchester United Eng Galatasaray Tur Bayer Leverkusen Ger Shakhtar Donetsk Ukr |
For the draw of the quarter-finals and semi-finals no clubs will be seeded.
KEY:
* | = | team started in 1st qualifying round |
** | = | team started in 2nd qualifying round |
*3 | = | team started in 3rd qualifying round |
*4 | = | team started in 4th qualifying round |
@3 | = | qualified for 4th qualifying round from the 3rd qualifying round of the Champions League |
@4 | = | qualified for the group stage from the 4th qualifying round of the Champions League |
# | = | qualified for round 2 from group stage of the Champions League |