This page lists the matches of European club football in the season 1973/1974. These match results are input for the calculation of coefficients and rankings (menu at top of the page). See the database for an overview of all matches of European Cup football, or search in all matches since 1955.
CHAMPIONS CUP
|
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1
|
|||||
Waterford | Irl | Újpest Dózsa | Hun | 2-3 | 0-3 |
Bayern München | Ger | Åtvidabergs FF | Swe | 3-1 | 1-3 |
Penalty shootout: Åtvidabergs FF - Bayern München | 3 - 4 | ||||
Benfica | Por | Olympiakos Piraeus | Gre | 1-0 | 1-0 |
TPS Turku | Fin | Celtic | Sco | 1-6 | 0-3 |
Dynamo Dresden | GDR | Juventus | Ita | 2-0 | 2-3 |
Zaria Voroshilovgrad | URS | APOEL Nicosia | Cyp | 2-0 | 1-0 |
Red Star Belgrade | YUG | Stal Mielec | Pol | 2-1 | 1-0 |
Club Brugge | Bel | Floriana | Mlt | 8-0 | 2-0 |
Jeunesse d'Esch | Lux | Liverpool | Eng | 1-1 | 0-2 |
Atlético Madrid | Esp | Galatasaray | Tur | 0-0 | 1-0 |
Viking Stavanger | Nor | Spartak Trnava | TCH | 1-2 | 0-1 |
Vejle BK | Den | FC Nantes | Fra | 2-2 | 1-0 |
CSKA Sofia | Bul | Wacker Innsbruck | Aut | 3-0 | 1-0 |
FC Basel | Sui | Fram Reykjavik | Isl | 5-0 | 6-2 |
Crusaders Belfast | Nir | Dinamo Bucuresti | Rom | 0-1 | 0-11 |
Round 2
|
|||||
Benfica | Por | Újpest Dózsa | Hun | 1-1 | 0-2 |
Celtic | Sco | Vejle BK | Den | 0-0 | 1-0 |
Spartak Trnava | TCH | Zaria Voroshilovgrad | URS | 0-0 | 1-0 |
Red Star Belgrade | YUG | Liverpool | Eng | 2-1 | 2-1 |
Club Brugge | Bel | FC Basel | Sui | 2-1 | 4-6 |
Dinamo Bucuresti | Rom | Atlético Madrid | Esp | 0-2 | 2-2 |
Ajax | Ned | CSKA Sofia | Bul | 1-0 | 0-2 |
Bayern München | Ger | Dynamo Dresden | GDR | 4-3 | 3-3 |
Quarter Finals
|
|||||
Spartak Trnava | TCH | Újpest Dózsa | Hun | 1-1 | 1-1 |
Penalty shootout: Újpest Dózsa - Spartak Trnava | 4 - 3 | ||||
Bayern München | Ger | CSKA Sofia | Bul | 4-1 | 1-2 |
Red Star Belgrade | YUG | Atlético Madrid | Esp | 0-2 | 0-0 |
FC Basel | Sui | Celtic | Sco | 3-2 | 2-4 |
Semi Finals
|
|||||
Újpest Dózsa | Hun | Bayern München | Ger | 1-1 | 0-3 |
Celtic | Sco | Atlético Madrid | Esp | 0-0 | 0-2 |
Final
|
|||||
Bayern München | Ger | Atlético Madrid | Esp | 1-1 | |
Playoff: Bayern München - Atlético Madrid | 4-0 |
CUP WINNERS CUP
|
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1
|
|||||
Legia Warsaw | Pol | PAOK Thessaloniki | Gre | 1-1 | 0-1 |
Anderlecht | Bel | FC Zürich | Sui | 3-2 | 0-1 |
IBV Vestmannaeyjar | Isl | Borussia Mönchengladbach | Ger | 0-7 | 1-9 |
Vasas Budapest | Hun | Sunderland AFC | Eng | 0-2 | 0-1 |
Ankaragücü | Tur | Glasgow Rangers | Sco | 0-2 | 0-4 |
AC Milan | Ita | Dinamo Zagreb | YUG | 3-1 | 1-0 |
Torpedo Moscow | URS | Athletic Bilbao | Esp | 0-0 | 0-2 |
Gzira United | Mlt | SK Brann Bergen | Nor | 0-2 | 0-7 |
NAC Breda | Ned | 1.FC Magdeburg | GDR | 0-0 | 0-2 |
Randers Freja | Den | Rapid Wien | Aut | 0-0 | 1-2 |
Chimia Rimnicu Vilcea | Rom | Glentoran | Nir | 2-2 | 0-2 |
Pezoporikos Larnaca | Cyp | Malmö FF | Swe | 0-0 | 0-11 |
FC Beroe Stara Zagora | Bul | CS Fola Esch | Lux | 7-0 | 4-1 |
Baník Ostrava | TCH | Cork Hibernians | Irl | 1-0 | 2-1 |
Reipas Lahti | Fin | Olympique Lyon | Fra | 0-0 | 0-2 |
Cardiff City | Wal | Sporting CP Lisbon | Por | 0-0 | 1-2 |
Round 2
|
|||||
Olympique Lyon | Fra | PAOK Thessaloniki | Gre | 3-3 | 0-4 |
Borussia Mönchengladbach | Ger | Glasgow Rangers | Sco | 3-0 | 2-3 |
SK Brann Bergen | Nor | Glentoran | Nir | 1-1 | 1-3 |
Baník Ostrava | TCH | 1.FC Magdeburg | GDR | 2-0 | 0-3 |
FC Zürich | Sui | Malmö FF | Swe | 0-0 | 1-1 |
FC Beroe Stara Zagora | Bul | Athletic Bilbao | Esp | 3-0 | 0-1 |
Sunderland AFC | Eng | Sporting CP Lisbon | Por | 2-1 | 0-2 |
AC Milan | Ita | Rapid Wien | Aut | 0-0 | 2-0 |
Quarter Finals
|
|||||
1.FC Magdeburg | GDR | FC Beroe Stara Zagora | Bul | 2-0 | 1-1 |
Glentoran | Nir | Borussia Mönchengladbach | Ger | 0-2 | 0-5 |
Sporting CP Lisbon | Por | FC Zürich | Sui | 3-0 | 1-1 |
AC Milan | Ita | PAOK Thessaloniki | Gre | 3-0 | 2-2 |
Semi Finals
|
|||||
AC Milan | Ita | Borussia Mönchengladbach | Ger | 2-0 | 0-1 |
Sporting CP Lisbon | Por | 1.FC Magdeburg | GDR | 1-1 | 1-2 |
Final
|
|||||
1.FC Magdeburg | GDR | AC Milan | Ita | 2-0 |
UEFA CUP
|
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1
|
|||||
Fredrikstad FK | Nor | Dinamo Kiev | URS | 0-1 | 0-4 |
Ruch Chorzow | Pol | Wuppertaler SV | Ger | 4-1 | 4-5 |
B1903 København | Den | AIK Stockholm | Swe | 2-1 | 1-1 |
Carl Zeiss Jena | GDR | MP Mikkeli | Fin | 3-0 | 3-0 |
Strømsgodset IF | Nor | Leeds United | Eng | 1-1 | 1-6 |
Östers IF | Swe | Feyenoord | Ned | 1-3 | 1-2 |
Hibernian | Sco | Keflavik | Isl | 2-0 | 1-1 |
OGC Nice | Fra | FC Barcelona | Esp | 3-0 | 0-2 |
Fortuna Düsseldorf | Ger | Næstved IF | Den | 1-0 | 2-2 |
Grasshoppers Zürich | Sui | Tottenham Hotspur | Eng | 1-5 | 1-4 |
Aberdeen | Sco | Finn Harps | Irl | 4-1 | 3-1 |
Dundee FC | Sco | FC Twente Enschede | Ned | 1-3 | 2-4 |
Espanyol | Esp | RWD Molenbeek | Bel | 0-3 | 2-1 |
CF Os Belenenses | Por | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Eng | 0-2 | 1-2 |
Union Luxembourg | Lux | Olympique Marseille | Fra | 0-5 | 1-7 |
Vitória Setúbal | Por | Beerschot VAV | Bel | 2-0 | 2-0 |
Ipswich Town | Eng | Real Madrid | Esp | 1-0 | 0-0 |
Lazio | Ita | FC Sion | Sui | 3-0 | 1-3 |
Sliema Wanderers | Mlt | Lokomotiv Plovdiv | Bul | 0-2 | 0-1 |
Fiorentina | Ita | Universitatea Craiova | Rom | 0-0 | 0-1 |
Ferencváros | Hun | Gwardia Warsaw | Pol | 0-1 | 1-2 |
VfB Stuttgart | Ger | Olympiakos Nicosia | Cyp | 9-0 | 4-0 |
Tatran Presov | TCH | Velez Mostar | YUG | 4-2 | 1-1 |
Dinamo Tbilisi | URS | Slavia Sofia | Bul | 4-1 | 0-2 |
Panathinaikos | Gre | OFK Belgrade | YUG | 1-2 | 1-0 |
Admira Wacker | Aut | Internazionale | Ita | 1-0 | 1-2 |
Fenerbahçe | Tur | Arges Pitesti | Rom | 5-1 | 1-1 |
VSS Kosice | TCH | Honvéd Budapest | Hun | 1-0 | 2-5 |
Torino | Ita | Lokomotive Leipzig | GDR | 1-2 | 1-2 |
Eskisehirspor | Tur | 1.FC Köln | Ger | 0-0 | 0-2 |
Panachaiki Patras | Gre | Grazer AK | Aut | 2-1 | 1-0 |
Ards FC | Nir | Standard Liège | Bel | 3-2 | 1-6 |
Round 2
|
|||||
Admira Wacker | Aut | Fortuna Düsseldorf | Ger | 2-1 | 0-3 |
Aberdeen | Sco | Tottenham Hotspur | Eng | 1-1 | 1-4 |
Dinamo Tbilisi | URS | OFK Belgrade | YUG | 3-0 | 5-1 |
OGC Nice | Fra | Fenerbahçe | Tur | 4-0 | 0-2 |
Lokomotive Leipzig | GDR | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Eng | 3-0 | 1-4 |
Panachaiki Patras | Gre | FC Twente Enschede | Ned | 1-1 | 0-7 |
Vitória Setúbal | Por | RWD Molenbeek | Bel | 1-0 | 1-2 |
Olympique Marseille | Fra | 1.FC Köln | Ger | 2-0 | 0-6 |
Ipswich Town | Eng | Lazio | Ita | 4-0 | 2-4 |
Dinamo Kiev | URS | B1903 København | Den | 1-0 | 2-1 |
Lokomotiv Plovdiv | Bul | Honvéd Budapest | Hun | 3-4 | 2-3 |
Ruch Chorzow | Pol | Carl Zeiss Jena | GDR | 3-0 | 0-1 |
VfB Stuttgart | Ger | Tatran Presov | TCH | 3-1 | 5-3 |
Leeds United | Eng | Hibernian | Sco | 0-0 | 0-0 |
Penalty shootout: Hibernian - Leeds United | 4 - 5 | ||||
Feyenoord | Ned | Gwardia Warsaw | Pol | 3-1 | 0-1 |
Standard Liège | Bel | Universitatea Craiova | Rom | 2-0 | 1-1 |
Round 3
|
|||||
Dinamo Kiev | URS | VfB Stuttgart | Ger | 2-0 | 0-3 |
Dinamo Tbilisi | URS | Tottenham Hotspur | Eng | 1-1 | 1-5 |
Ipswich Town | Eng | FC Twente Enschede | Ned | 1-0 | 2-1 |
Honvéd Budapest | Hun | Ruch Chorzow | Pol | 2-0 | 0-5 |
Leeds United | Eng | Vitória Setúbal | Por | 1-0 | 1-3 |
Fortuna Düsseldorf | Ger | Lokomotive Leipzig | GDR | 2-1 | 0-3 |
OGC Nice | Fra | 1.FC Köln | Ger | 1-0 | 0-4 |
Standard Liège | Bel | Feyenoord | Ned | 3-1 | 0-2 |
Quarter Finals
|
|||||
Ipswich Town | Eng | Lokomotive Leipzig | GDR | 1-0 | 0-1 |
Penalty shootout: Lokomotive Leipzig - Ipswich Town | 4 - 3 | ||||
1.FC Köln | Ger | Tottenham Hotspur | Eng | 1-2 | 0-3 |
VfB Stuttgart | Ger | Vitória Setúbal | Por | 1-0 | 2-2 |
Ruch Chorzow | Pol | Feyenoord | Ned | 1-1 | 1-3 |
Semi Finals
|
|||||
Lokomotive Leipzig | GDR | Tottenham Hotspur | Eng | 1-2 | 0-2 |
Feyenoord | Ned | VfB Stuttgart | Ger | 2-1 | 2-2 |
Final
|
|||||
Tottenham Hotspur | Eng | Feyenoord | Ned | 2-2 | 0-2 |